Privacy Policy

Contact details

E-mail: laura@fit-form.co.uk

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact details; name, email, telephone number

  • Emergency contact details; name, telephone number

  • Personal details; signature, date of birth, diet & nutrition/hydration, lifestyle (sleep, drinking, smoking) habits, medical history, height, weight, gender, BMI, hip-to-waist ratio, body fat %, blood pressure, current and past structured exercise, exercise likes/dislikes, barriers to exercise, health & fitness goals

  • Physical fitness measurements (where appropriate), such as; strength tests, flexibility scores, injuries, aches & pains, posture

  • Financial data; a record of your payment history/invoices, bank details (if required for refund purposes)

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To contact you to confirm bookings, or notify you of changes or cancellations to classes/appointments

  • To share information and training programme details with you relevant to your goals

  • To notify a close contact, in an emergency situation, where you are unable to make contact yourself

  • To safely and effectively design a structured exercise programme to help you reach your goals

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:​

  • Through observation we may monitor and record postural issues, exercise technique, signs of pain/effort

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting laura@fit-form.co.uk

(b) We have a legal obligation

(c) We have a legitimate interest

What we do with the information we have

We use the personal information that you have given us in order to:

  • Determine whether you are medically fit to start an exercise programme (otherwise you will be referred to your GP for sign-off)

  • To safely and effectively design and modify a structured and ongoing exercise programme to help you reach your goals

  • Manage your account and payments

We may share (with your consent) information with your; medical professionals, physiotherapist or nutritionist

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored at the business premises, EH40 3AN, and electronically:

  • We keep contact, personal, physical fitness and financial data for the duration you remain a client and up to a maximum of 24 months after the last group or personal training session you attended

  • We keep a record of payment history for the statutory 6 years

 

We will then dispose your information by; deleting electronically stored data, and shredding all hard copy data.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access: you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

  • Your right to rectification: you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

  • Your right to erasure: you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to restriction of processing: you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to object to processing: you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

  • Your right to data portability: you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you

  • Please contact us at laura@fit-form.co.uk or 07766221680, if you wish to make a request

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

© 2020 Fit Form

 COOKIES | LEGALS

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

07766221680 | East Linton, UK